Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Do both spouses own a home if only one spouse's name is on the title? The house was purchased while they were married and are still married.

Asked on 10/01/13, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm t depends on why you are asking the question. Technically, the house is owned by the person whose name is on the title. But in a divorce case it does not matter who's on title, the property will be able treated as if it were owned by both of you.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now