Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

I am filling out a commercial real estate lease proposal and in the terms clause it lists occupancy date as 8/1 and inception date as 10/1. What is the difference between the two terms? Is inception the first date of rent? Thank you

Asked on 7/24/13, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diana Bartolotta B-Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Congratulations on your new commercial real estate project. In answer to your question, yes and no. Yes, occupancy date is the date you would move into the space. Inception date is a bit weird, as it is usually used to state the date an insurance policy would take effect. I would have to look at the lease to see how it is being used. If you would like to talk more, please contact me. I offer a free initial consultation for new clients, and I am a licensed attorney in the state of Connecticut.

Best of luck!

Attorney Diana L. Bartolotta

Read more
9/26/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now