Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

I opened a C CORP in DE, but I'm living in maryland. I'm selling online like ebay, and done by drop shipping. I rented a personal mailbox in DE as my business address. Do I need to do the foreign qualification in Maryland? Thanks!

Asked on 8/23/13, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking where the company's employees sit is one of the states where the company would need to qualify to do business as a foreign company. It is conceiveable that a company may need to qualify in more than one state. Your specific situation requires additional analysis. My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter at $99 an hour. The review of this issue should take about an hour. To take advantage of this limited offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru



Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
8/25/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now