Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

I am Syrian Citizen, if i have USA visit visa and go to USA,can i there apply for TPS as my country has civil war nowadays?

Asked on 11/12/13, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Brown Brown Law Practice, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you are an initial applicant for temporary protected status, you have to be physically present in the United States on October 1, 2013, the most recent designation date of Syria as a qualifying TPS country. There is an exception to the physical presence requirement for someone who can show that any absence from the United States is "brief, casual and innocent."

Read more
11/12/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now