Legal Question in Immigration Law in District of Columbia

I am a permanent resident and recently my wife decided she did not want us to live together, but only after she was offered a job in another city. I am presently unemployed and I have been actively searching for work but with little success. Last year I financially supported my wife, but she is unwilling to reciprocate the gesture now.

What financial responsibility does she have? Am I entitled to any financial support? My personal saving are starting to run low.

Asked on 10/11/13, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is actually a State Family Law question & not a U.S. (Federal) Immigration question. I would re-direct this question to a Family Law Attorney in the State in which you reside.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now