Legal Question in Insurance Law in District of Columbia

Malicious act by a third Party

A vehicle was taken on Rent by a person, who now is missing with the vehicle. The courts are awarding the insurance company to pay saying that a malicious act means he had an intent to rob the vehicle when to took it for Rent. As per the Insurance policy, the persons who rents the vehicle, or the driver,takes the place of the Insured, so how can the Insured rob his own vehicle. Is this an business loss or does the insurance company liable

Asked on 4/08/09, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Malicious act by a third Party

Without reviewing the relevant provisions of this insurance policy and any court rulings which may have been made in the matter as well as the relevant facts related to the renting of this vehicle and the apparent subsequent abscondance of the renter with the vehicle, I simply couldn't say one way or the other.

Read more
4/08/09, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now