Legal Question in Personal Injury in District of Columbia

Claims adjuster quoted price after medical bills over the phone. I received a check but no documentation of any kind regarding what medical claims were paid. I'm worried that I will be liable for these bills if I cash the check. Is this legal?

Asked on 2/25/11, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Myers Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This among many others, is why you should retain a personal injury attorney who has been through this process many times before to help you through your first, and hopefully last, claim. Personal injury attorneys nearly always give a free initial consultation. The insurance industry’s own statistics indicate that once an attorney becomes involved, the value of any claim at least doubles. Put those two facts together and it is in your best interest to retain experienced legal counsel at your earliest possible convenience.

I can't answer your question over the computer because I do not know the liability in the case, the medical bills, the permanency and what amount would be reasonable for an overall settlement. These are just a few reasons a question like this needs personal attention by an attorney in your locale.

Read more
2/26/11, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now