District of Columbia  |  Personal Injury

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/25/11, 5:00 pm

When signing off on release papers for a reached settlement is the check presented at that time?

2 Answers


Answered on: 5/25/11, 5:04 pm by Travis Murrell

It should be unless otherwise indicated by the agreement itself.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Travis A Murrell, Attorney at Law 3811 W Street, SE, Suite A Washington, DC 20020

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 5/25/11, 5:06 pm by Phillip M. Cook

There are no hard and fast rules -- so the answer is "it depends". Settlements are all structured differently. Some call for payment "contemporaneously with the execution of the release" by all parties, whereas some releases call for installment payments over a period of time. Again, it just depends. A good attorney will be versed in various ways to structure a release to get the most out of it for you -- consider consulting an attorney before you sign the release or any other documents.

Best of luck.*******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Cook Legal Services, LLC 1130 Piedmont Avenue, NE #1403 Atlanta, GA 30309

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search