Legal Question in Personal Injury in District of Columbia

not trusting attorney i was told that my medical bills were paid and then told that i will have to wait a year for a settlement after he said that the medical was paid and he didnt explain why i really need a attorney i can visual see and talk to

Asked on 8/17/11, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your statement is somewhat confusing. There are numerous scenarios where medical might be covered prior to a settlement being fully reached. As for waiting a year for settlement, that doesn't make sense the way you described it. You need to ask your attorney to explain what has occurred. If it doesn't make sense, you are always free to obtain a second opinion.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/11, 9:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now