Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Florida

I'm 14 and I live in Florida! I stole something under the worth of $10 and I got arrested. I have a court date and this is my first offense. What will happen to me in court? Will I still be able to get a job or go into college? Will I still be able to graduate high school? Will this follow me for the rest of my life? What could I be sentenced with?

Asked on 6/27/11, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Addison Harvey The Law Offices of A. Reese Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your questions is, it depends.

Have you been charged as an adult or as a juvenile?

If you are not charged as an adult your record will not be available to the public. At court they will offer you a plea deal, you will then have a choice to take the deal or go to trial.

You can perserve your record if you are not "adjudicated" guilty of the crime by later having the arrest and conviction "expunged" or "sealed".

Read more
Answered on 6/27/11, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now