Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I was in an auto accident the other day. It was my fault. I gave all my info to the officer. I came home to initate contact with my insurance company and found out that my policy had been cancelled. I did not know this when I gave my information. Can the officer come arrest me now?

Asked on 5/23/11, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Addison Harvey The Law Offices of A. Reese Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically you were in violation of the law when you were driving without insurance. In my jurisdiction it would be very unusual for the police to follow up on such a small matter. Generally if they do arrest or cite you, the matter can be resolved by obtaining insurance. It is also possible that you will suffer civil penalties that can result in your drivers license being suspended if you do not pay for damages caused in the accident.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now