Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I sold my business in Florida which was a Florida LLC. I have a signed agreement and have been paid. Aside from resigning as a member what else to I need to do? How do I remove my name from the lease for business space? Can the landlord refuse to remove my name?

Asked on 4/11/13, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Junilla Sledziewski The JJS Law Firm, P.L.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a number of steps involved when you sell a business, and they will vary based on the nature of your business. There may be tax consequences as well.

With respect to the lease, it will depend on the terms of the original lease and whether you are permitted to assign the lease to another person or entity. Is the lease in your name, or the name of your LLC?

Read more
4/11/13, 10:27 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This could have been resolved before you sold. If the LLC signed the lease, your name means nothing unless you guaranteed payment. Your name should be removed from the LLC filing with the Department of Corporations.

Read more
4/11/13, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now