Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

Why is wrong to say the "N" word but people can tak the Lords name in vane? What it take to make it illegal for the same

Asked on 6/23/13, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no law against doing either of these things. The First Amendment's guarantee of the right to free speech means the government cannot outlaw such statements. The establishment clause of the same amendment means the law cannot punish people for violating the requirements of any religion.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now