Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I bought a Toyota Camry last Thursday. I test drove a 2013 model liked it, inspected the sticker and we went inside to negotiate. Halfway through the negotiations the salesman said he could give me a 2014 in the color I preferred for the same price. We signed the paperwork. When we got to the car it had been "prepped" and there was no Monroney sticker in the car with any details. He said he would have it for us Tuesday when we go back to get a LoJack installed. What are my rights if he doesn't give me a copy of the sticker. Especially if the price was NOT the same?

Asked on 10/12/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The sticker as you call it is the "buyer's guide" and has to be on all new cars. Demand it. You also may want to run the history on the car. See my web site under auto fraud for that. www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
10/12/13, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now