Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

We recieved a Motion for Judgement on the Pleadings and acceptance of garnishees answer. We have never been served had no knowldege of the judgement and now have 20 days to answer? they ahve taken money from a paycheck already. How can tehy be stopped?

Asked on 8/05/13, 7:54 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Junilla Sledziewski The JJS Law Firm, P.L.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have not been properly served with a lawsuit or notice of writ of garnishment, you may have valid defenses to the case. Also, if you are head of your household, your wages might be exempt but the employer has no way of knowing this if you are not properly served and given the opportunity to alert the court of your exemptions. You should speak with an attorney, because it sounds like something was not done properly here.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 8:04 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A motion to vacate is required.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 8:19 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

see www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now