Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

In a married couple if one individual has a debt are they both legally bound to pay this debt?

Asked on 8/01/13, 8:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the debt is solely in one spouses name the other spouse is not legally obligated for the debt unless they have agreed to be. However, some assets of the debtor could be in danger of garnishment which usually does impact the spouse. Keep in mind, most assets held jointly by both spouses are usually not subject to garnishment if ownership of the asset occurred simultaneously.

Read more
8/02/13, 6:12 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Debts aquired during a marriage are often considered joint marital debt. A common example is a student loan acquired during the marriage is usually joint marital debt.

Read more
8/02/13, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now