Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

i was charged with 1 count of scheme to defraud <$20,000 and 1 count of fraud. use of personal ident information, both 3rd degree felonies. can i possibly receive probation, fine and community service, if i've never been convicted of a crime before?

Asked on 1/15/13, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes that is possible but not guaranteed. These are felonies and so you could also go to jail. Hire an attorney to work to get you the best possible outcome.

Read more
1/15/13, 10:42 am
Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you've never been in trouble before probation is usually an avenue an attorney can procure.

Read more
1/15/13, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now