Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

if an inmate appeals his sentence and the appleantant court doesnt reach a verdict before his release date what happens?

Asked on 11/18/10, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the appellate court affirms your conviction, then that's usually it (unless you still wanted to appeal). If the appellate court overturns your conviction, then several things can happen depending on the reason for appeal. The state could decide not to proceed, you could get a new trial, among other things. You should talk to an attorney to be sure.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/10, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now