Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Why are laws written to be gray? It seems that the out come of a case can change from one area to the next and from attorney to attorney.

Asked on 11/05/13, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The laws are black and white. Jury trials may turn out different because EVERY case has different facts. Appeals are then subject to interpretation of the laws applied to those facts. So it isn't so much as the law being gray but the facts that are applied to the law that makes cases come out differently. That is actually a good thing because we all wanted to be treated individually and not bound by laws that may have mitigating or aggravating factors.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/13, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now