Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My nephew was detained for petty theft. He has a student visa and the INS got a hold of him. We paid "judicial" bail, but he is still in a INS facility as a detainee. Is he eligible for Immigration bail? What are the steps we need to complete to get him out?

Asked on 6/25/11, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will have to petition for an immigration bond to be released. I'm an immigration as well as criminal law attorney. Please contact my office at 904-576-2581 or email me at [email protected] for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/11, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now