Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Would the record of an arrest and plea of nolo contendere for pot possession 38 years ago be in the NCIC's database?

It happened in Alabama. The amount of pot was very small, I paid a fine of $250 and I was told the case would be expunged after a period, maybe 3 years. But I am curious if a record of the arrest or even the expungement would still be in the NCIC's database.

Asked on 5/08/13, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only way to be certain would be to actually run the records. When they are that old it can vary massively. It may not appear, it may appear with almost no information regarding it (as in no indication about conviction or sentence) or it may appear in correct detail. I found old cases from more urban places tend to show up where more rural records were never added to the system. You can contact FDLE and run a background check on yourself to be certain.

Read more
5/08/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now