Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

should u except a plee offer before u see the warrant? asked for copy but havnt heard anything since if posted bail, made phone calls and no response

Asked on 5/13/13, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is generally a good idea to view all the evidence before making a plea deal (there are exceptions). The warrant should have been provided at the time it was executed if it was a search warrant. If it was an arrest warrant, that is not always provided depending on the type. Not sure who you are calling, but making phone calls is not usually how people get a copy of a warrant. It is usually done through a request for discovery.

Read more
5/13/13, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now