Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

I live in Duval county FL. I have a friend who lives here and has 2 warrants on file in Tennessee. One is a capias for failure to pay dui fines and the other is a violation of probation. Since moving to Jacksonville he has been arrested a few times even got another dui in Pasco county.

The warrants in TN are only for TN so he feels as long as he stays away he is good. He said he will never pay those fines or do anything to take care of them. He doesn't care about the warrnats because he knows no matter what he does in Jacksonville they will never send him back. It is so frustrating that he wont man up.

Is there a law or something, that given all these other arrest in FL that TN will change the warrants from being just for that state to include FL. That way he can be sent back to TN to face what he has run away from? The next time he gets in trouble they will show up and the police will send him back to TN.

Thanks,

Asked on 11/06/13, 10:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Merely because TN won't extradite him from Florida does not mean the warrant goes away. If he gets arrested in any of the other 49 states, it is still possible they may extradite. If he leaves the country and returns, they will detain him. In other words, until this is taken care of the warrant remains there forever and he will always be living under the fear that one day he may be held in a TN jail wishing he took care of it earlier. In fact, it's probably not difficult. He could just contact an attorney there and it MIGHT be possible to resolve without him having to return. But the longer he waits, the worse it gets.

Read more
11/07/13, 6:28 am
Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I will add...I can't speak as to why TN hasn't tried to extradite him after an arrest in Fla. Nevertheless, he should contact an atty. and get these matters resolved. He could probably clear them up quickly...then never worry about those again.

If my office can be of any assistance in Jax., pls. give us a call. Tom Rosenblum

Read more
11/07/13, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now