Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I'm am trying to get custody of my son if I had a written statement signed and noterised by a person who witnessed the mother of my child exhibiting violent behavior could it be used in court

Asked on 7/07/13, 11:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll really need the witness to come to court with you, not sign a statement. And what type of behavior? Violent behavior in the presence of or against the child? We need more information.

Read more
7/07/13, 11:22 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It is hearsay

Read more
7/07/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now