Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Inheritance consideration for alimony support

If a wife receives an inheritance from her father, and

keeps the income separate from her marital assets;

and her husband of 25 years, who makes considerably

more money than her, divorces her: would this

inheritance money make a difference in the amount of

alimony and child support the husband would have to

pay? In other words, would the husband have to pay out

as much to her (due to the differences in salary), since

she has inherited money from her deceased father?

Asked on 6/10/02, 5:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance consideration for alimony support

The court could certainly take her inheritance into consideration when making a determination as to her alimony and the child's support and each parents contribution therefore.

Read more
6/10/02, 7:25 pm
Sanford Martin Martin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance consideration for alimony support

In considering an award of alimony, the court would weigh several factors including the total financial resources, marital and nonmarital, of the parties, duration of the marriage, lifestyle, adulterous conduct, need for rehabilitative alimony, etc. Twenty-five years is a long marriage . . .

Read more
6/10/02, 10:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now