Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My mother has been married to my step dad for 15 years and is now planning on divorcing him due to him being emotionally abusive to her and all of us. She has 6 kids, doesn't work, hasn't finished high school, has no car. he supports us all and makes just about 30,000/year. How much alimony would she receive?

Asked on 9/15/13, 1:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no set formula for alimony. Unless she is disabled, she is probably not going to get permanent alimony, but she might be able to get an award of durational alimony, which is capped to the length of the marriage. As her husband makes only $30,000 this is not a big alimony case. Unless he adopted the children, he will not be responsible for child support. Mom needs to promptly pursue child support from the bio-dad.

Read more
9/15/13, 1:48 pm
John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She will lileky get alimony however the amount cannot exceed 50% of his pay

Read more
9/16/13, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now