Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Power of attorney for sick mother

I need to know how to acquire power of attorney for my mom? She has terminal cancer and I am concerned that my step-father will not have her revived if she starts to code. Also, my siblings and I are paying her bills because my step-dad won't pay her bills. I want power of attorney so that we can handle her finances and personal business for her simply because my step-father is not handling it for her.

Asked on 3/29/06, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of attorney for sick mother

You should consult with a local attorney about a Living Will, a Durable Healthcare Power of Attorney, as well as possible guardianship issues.

Read more
3/30/06, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now