Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

while waiting for mediation and court answer about custody, can I go ahead and move my child and my family to another state as I am the residential custodian parent.

Asked on 8/19/13, 8:59 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones

No. You can only relocate with the other parents permission or a court order.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 9:06 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure

no you cannot do that

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 9:15 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Absolutely you may not without an order from the judge. And we don't use the term "residential" in Florida, and we especially don't use the term "custodial" parent in Florida. Those terms make one parent believe they have more control over the kids than the other parent, which is not true. I fear that you may suffer a bit from this misbelief.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 9:33 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law

To relocate with the children more than 50 miles, you will need to comply with the provisions of Florida's Parental relocation Statute, Chapter 61.13001. You need either the permission of the other parent or an Order from the court.

If there is an ongoing case, it would not be a good idea to move before the case was complete, unless the court allows you to relocate temporarily.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 10:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida