Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida

I have been working for a large physicans office for a little over a year. I am requiring back surgery, a 3 level disc fusion as I am have difficulty, walking, sitting, my quality of life has been affected. I went to my human resourse manager letting her know I need to have the surgery done as soon as possible, but wanted to give them time to plan coverage for me while I am healing, which is 3-4 weeks. I was given my FMLA paperwork to fill out, and am in the process of doing so, but was told "this is bad timing due to the fact that we are in season, and can you put the surgery off until January 2014". I have a feeling they want to "let me go" because of this. I have been working full duty, with no restrictions and my job performance has not changed despite my back pain. Please advise.Thanks

Asked on 10/26/13, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you need the surgery now, you need it now. Fill out the FMLA work and take the leave. Keep a diary of any instances where they give you a hard time and if they try to fire you. Feel free to contact us at [email protected] for further questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now