Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

How do I add another defendant to a small claims case that is already filed?

I have filed a small claims case against a corporate plaintiff and pursuant to discover have learned of an individual that should be named as a defendant. How do I do that?

Asked on 3/29/04, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I add another defendant to a small claims case that is already filed?

The easiest way is to make a written motion before the court to add a prty to the summons and complaint and then serve the new party. A second way would be to start a separate action and then make a written motion to consolidate the 2 cases.

Read more
3/29/04, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now