Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My spouse said he is entitled to 30% of my life insurance regardless of who I desiginate as my benneficiary. Is this the a law in Florida as he says it is?

Asked on 8/29/13, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no. she is entitled to an elective share of your Estate, but a life policy with another beneficiary listed wont go through your Estate.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 11:50 am
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is a flat "no".

There might, however, be a concern if your wife paid for some or all premiums during the period you were or have been married. She could allege that you were "unjustly enriched" in being able to name whomever you want to name as the beneficiary- on her dime.

This is not a legal opinion. It is my observations and you may not rely on my observations. For a legal opinion it is necessary that you formally engage counsel and meet with your attorney one on one.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now