Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

How does one go about , copyright or patient a food recipe ?

Asked on 9/30/13, 3:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Food recipes may be copyrighted but not patented. There is nothing you need to "do" to get it copyrighted. Thanks to a shortsighted treaty, the obligation to register a work has been abolished and, whether you like it or not, the "work or authorship" is copyrighted - "all rights reserved" - automatically as soon as you create it, forcing authors to go to extra effort to decline the exclusive rights granted by law.

Having said that, recipes that are essentially a list of ingredients and instructions on how to combine them are not protected by copyright. There must be some creative expression. For an example, you might want to take a look at "Copyrighted Recipe for Scrambled Eggs," link available at http://interactionlaw.com/wordpress/2011/05/29/copyrighted-recipe-for-scrambled-eggs/. The Copyright Office has recognized its validity by issuing Copyright Registration Number TX0007357813.

Read more
10/02/13, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now