Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

If I was fired the day after coming back to work, I only took one day off and my Supervisor knew of this. There were other agents that weren't coming to work for a whole month without proper notification and were never fired. Is this considered discrimination?

Asked on 9/01/13, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As framed, your question cannot be answered at this stage, sorry.

Here are some of the issues any good attorney will want to discuss:

Do you have an employment contract?

Do you have an employee policies manual?

How long have you been with the company?

Did you ask permission in advance for your time off?

Are you a minority?

Were the others that were given permissive time off minorities?

Why did you need the time off?

Other issues, as well.

Read more
9/01/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now