Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My dad is 93 years old and in bad health in a rehab in Pembroke Pines, Florida. Medical malpractice all the way. They never treated him for pnomonia or a possible stroke. Could also come from medication that the Cardoligist prescribed with bad side effects. I would like to go after Memorial West Hospital, Memorial Manor and Michael Braun, Cardoligist.

Asked on 7/21/13, 2:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very sorry to hear about your dad. This may be both a nursing home matter as well as a medical negligence matter. Two different statutes. See www.FL-PI-Lawyer for a discussion of the law on med mal.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 6:37 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The claims are your father's not yours. He will need to pursue them quickly during his lifetime.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now