Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My wife is having laparoscopic surgery to remove an ovarian cyst. The doctor we're using has a good reputation as does the hospital. However routine it may be, the doctor's paperwork involves signing a consent form that contains a clause releasing the doctor and hospital from "liability and responsibility due to any complications whatsoever that arise." Question 1 : Is that normal and should I be concerned? Question 2 : If something were to happen, is that release airtight or would we retain the right to sue them in case of legitimate malpractice ?

Asked on 3/03/13, 9:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although I am not sure the release is airtight, I would recommend you not sign such a release. If necessary, go someplace else to have it done. Alternatively, state in release that a complication is not "negligence."

Good luck.

Read more
3/04/13, 5:47 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Prospective negligence cannot be waived. However, fo the all the things you are warned about that can go wrong, you likely could not pursue a claim involving any of them that occurred in the ordinary manner of handling such a procedure. You likely would not have any of those claims without the release. Bad results are not negligence and you could not pursue that either. I would not be so worried about the clause, which is likely unenforceable if some true malpractice occurs.

Read more
3/04/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now