Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

After almost 2 yrs of having my slip and fall case my attorney decided he did not want the case, after sending out letters of protection, after him telling me to see these people. I read online that I was supposed to have signed something to allow him to do this, I didn't, now I am receiving a bill from a place with a paper that they say I signed but that is not my signature, I have never seen that paper, what do I do now, I'm out an attorney and now being over charged for services not rendered.

Asked on 6/29/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are being charged for services not provided, you should advise the vendor of that. LOPs are signed routinely with health care providers to get them to provide service and get paid when the case is settled. There is a risk that they wont get paid, that is why some wont do it. Just because your attorney does not want to conclude the case does not mean you cannot try and find someone else. You should do that too now.

Read more
6/29/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now