Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Cell phone battery exploded in my pocket and left a 2nd degree burn on my thigh. Besides reimbursement for medical & expenses, what would be a fair compensation settlement?

Asked on 6/25/13, 7:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about this incident. Without knowing more facts, such as your age, amount of your medical bills, and medical prognosis for recovery, an attorney cannot estimate what a reasonable settlement might be.

You may want to consult with a lawyer who has experience in this area. In particular, you should look for a lawyer who's board certified in civil trial law, as are the lawyers in our office, as this indicates expertise in handling cases of this type. We offer a free consultation and would be happy to discuss the situation with you.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 8:34 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Value of cases depends on the permanent nature of injury. NO way to tell that from your summary. Have an attorney, who likely will not charge for the consultation, review your case and help you in determining a reasonable settlement value.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now