Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Alright so I had a friend who was sitting on my lap and as she was getting up i got up too and that made her iphone fall out of her pocket. Now she is threatening to sue over the matter. Am i liable for that?

Asked on 2/22/13, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? If you were negligent in something that you did, then you can be responsible for losses associated with your negligence. Your fact pattern does not have enough detail to answer.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now