Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I recently received a settlement claim from an auto accident. My lawyer has told me that the claim was for "loss of consortium" . I am considering getting a divorce(if counseling doesn't work) and I wanted to see if my wife has any claim in my auto claim and what she would have to prove in order to get a portion of the claim also the amount of the total claim is less than 20k(not sure if that matters)and the accident happened prior to to the marriage but the settlement came in after marriage.

Asked on 8/19/13, 6:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have your attorney address this issue. He is most familiar with your claim and most able to define what portion is related to the consortium claim.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 7:02 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If accident occured before you were married, then I would argue that she cannot be entitled to a claim of loss of consortium. Your wife would have to claim that the accident affected your marriage, but you were not married at the time. She married you after you had the accident, so she did not lose anything re the marriage because she accepted you with the injuries.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now