Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

When buying a short sale house. Are you required to pay the back HOA fees (over 10k) ? is there a way around this?

Asked on 10/02/13, 6:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These will need to be cleared up before a good title can pass on the home. Many times these are a negotiable point as to whether the buyer or seller will pay them. If the seller is not willing to pay you can sometimes agree to a smaller sum with the HOA.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 7:21 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Yes, call them.

2. Not without their consent.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now