Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I found an Attorney online 11 months ago to do a modification on my home. He advided me to stop making the payments and said that he could get me a making home affordable loan. Well this has been going on for 11 months and I have ask a lot of questions and I wither got blown off or he gave me enoughof an answer to pacify me. Well, I have emails and and all kinds of things from him telling me I woon't lose my home, ect. He also ask for 2975.00 which we borrowed and sent him and to date has not and will not tell me what the money was for. Well yesterday we got servered with forclosure papers. We did everything per his advise and direction and do we have and recourse? We have been in our home for 21 years and are heartbroken about losing our home. We are to old to start over as we are in our late 50's. I just don't know what to do at this point, I am out of money and apparently time now. I guess we will be homeless.

Asked on 8/30/11, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Orchard Law Offices of Stephen Orchard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First off, the service of the foreclosure paperwork is really just the beginning of the foreclosure process. You still have rights. Protect yourself in this case and deal with the attorney who didn't meet your expectations later.

I strongly recommend that you seek counsel to represent you in the foreclosure proceeding. There are many firms with reasonable fees, or if you cannot afford an attorney at all you should contact your local bar association for attorneys that may be willing to take your case pro bono.

Once you have taken care of the immediate matter of trying to save your home with trustworthy counsel, you should collect all written correspondence to and from the prior attorney and confront him and demand answers in writing. Florida Bar Rules mandate that your attorney keeps you informed of the status of your case. If your attorney is non-responsive you should seek assistance from The Florida Bar.

Best of luck

Read more
8/30/11, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now