Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My friend want to sign the deed to his house to my name. We would like to figure out how to make this legal if I should die the deed goes back to him and if he dies the deed is mine.

Asked on 9/04/11, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are lots of ways, i.e., Trust, Life Estate Deed (possibly pour autre vie), Joint Ownership, etc, and probably a combination of of these alternatives. To do this right you need an attorney or you could face bigger problems later. It is not as simple as it may sound.

Read more
9/04/11, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now