Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I am located in Orlando, Florida. I am on an HOA board. The manager asks us to make decisions outside our public meetings. What type of decisions can we make outside of public meetings without previous agreement in a public meeting to do so? We are required to follow 720 Florida Statutes and our governing documents in this instance says that a majority of the board is needed to make a decision but it doesn't say where or when the decision should take place. Thank you.

Asked on 10/25/13, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jean Winters Winters & Winters, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If yours is a mandatory HOA, then FS 720 governs. In that event, the only decisions that can be made outside of a public meeting are closed meetings that either (1) relate to matters that are attorney client privileged (and the attorney must attend) or (2) relate to personnel matters. Even those closed meetings must be properly noticed and minutes must be taken.

There is NO such thing as "executive meetings" that can be closed under FS 720.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 1:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now