Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Is wood laminate flooring (installed by previous owner) considered a fixture or an improvement? The wood laminate flooring was damaged in a storm and my insurance policy covers personal property including fixtures and improvements.

Asked on 7/08/13, 6:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your policy language controls. Have the policy reviewed by an attorney.

Read more
7/08/13, 6:38 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes.

Read more
7/08/13, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now