Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Florida

I work as somebodys "personal assistant" (a doctor actually) I usually work from his home. It has become major sexual harassment to the point I have gone home in tears multiple times. Can I take this to court, even though I am not on a "payroll" ?

Asked on 5/27/13, 6:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You may have a good case, but you really need to speak to an attorney who is experienced in handling cases of this type. Our office has handled similar cases and I am board certified by both The Florida Bar and the National Board of Trial Advocacy as an expert in civil trial cases. We offer a free initial consultation and would be happy to speak to you about the situation.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:08 am
Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You may have a good case, but you really need to speak to an attorney who is experienced in handling cases of this type. Our office has handled similar cases and I am board certified by both The Florida Bar and the National Board of Trial Advocacy as an expert in civil trial cases. We offer a free initial consultation and would be happy to speak to you about the situation.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:08 am
Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You may have a good case, but you really need to speak to an attorney who is experienced in handling cases of this type. Our office has handled similar cases and I am board certified by both The Florida Bar and the National Board of Trial Advocacy as an expert in civil trial cases. We offer a free initial consultation and would be happy to speak to you about the situation.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now