Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I missed a court date yesterday and this is what appears on my clerk file..

Incident Date #: 05/01/2013 Related Misdemeanor Charges: NONE

Case Type: INFRACTION Attorney of Record: NO ATTORNEY ON FILE

Violation: 316.610 - OP VEH UNSAFE CONDITION

Case Action: DELINQUENT WARNING

Plea Entered: NOT GUILTY Amount Due: $145.00*

Disposition: Penalty Assessed: $145.00

Disposition Date: Due Date: 07/12/2013

Accident Indicator: NONE ON FILE Traffic School: N/A

Speeding Detail: N/A

Officer Name: NICHOLAS OLIVER HUDSON Officer ID Number: 1054

Witness Name(s): Officer Municipality: MIAMI BEACH

OFFICER NICHOLAS OLIVER HUDSON

OFFICER DAVID CALDERIN

Next Court Day Informationt

Hearing Type: NONE ON FILE Presiding Judge: TBD

Date: NONE ON FILE Failed Status: FAILED TO APPEAR

Location: NONE ON FILE Floor: NONE ON FILE Court Room: NONE ON FILE

Please help me, this has been my first ticket. I live in Miami, FL. Please help.

Asked on 7/13/13, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This means your license will be suspended for being delinquent. You can solve the problem by either hiring an attorney to do a motion to vacate the sentence, or paying it along with the late fee (although this means you will get points).

Read more
7/13/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now