Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

Hi

I am involved in a car accident and I received the ticket but now checking on my phone instead of taking picture at all time, it looks it switched to video and I got the other person involved in the accident stating something totally different to what she told the police when he arrived. my question is:

Can I use this in court or I made a mistake without knowing and I can get sue over for that?

Asked on 7/01/13, 1:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's difficult to say if what you did was illegal. There was no expectation of privacy on the open street, but it could be that some conversations may or may not be admitted. You should get an attorney to represent you on the ticket and they can decide if it will be useful for you.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now