Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I have a tenant that was pulled over for no tag lights then ticketed for that and not having a proper door lock mechanism. Though her door was closed and secured, it just did not satisfy the officer. She intends to fight this because she cannot afford to pay it and she thinks the cop was prejudiced because she has an eye tic (one eye squints/blinks uncontrollably) She is a good tenant and works hard but is barely making ends meet. Is this not the type thing a warning is usually issued for? Can she contact the PA prior to court with proof that these have been fixed and have a decent chance of them being dismissed. St Pete Police in Pinellas County

Asked on 7/06/13, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She should definitely NOT contact the police if that's what you mean by "PA" and there is no prosecutor to contact. Not sure what you mean by lock mechanism. As an attorney who practices in St. Pete., she should set it for a hearing with the judge, and importantly NOT with the hearing officer. The judge is very good about understanding financial issues and for attorneys anyway, he will often dismiss charges such as these with proof of fixing the reason for the violation, i.e., the lock and the tag lights.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now