Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I pulled over with my 10 year old and removed from vehicle at gun point because the cop thought i did a drug deal, because i met a friend at the store. They seached my vehicle found nothing but scared me and my son for OVER an hour. Is that legal?

Asked on 8/18/13, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is legal IF they had probable cause that you committed the offense. I'm sure there is more to it, but you might want to talk to a civil rights attorney about this illegal detention.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now