Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

If i have a warrant can i get an id without getting arrested

Asked on 9/10/13, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Getting an ID in and of itself is not a reason to get arrested if you have a warrant. Going there, coming home, or interacting with the police or the courts, will cause you to get arrested. In other words, getting an ID isn't the problem, but you need to deal with the warrant because anything could cause you to be arrested before you even get an ID. You should talk to an attorney in your area about that warrant before you worry about an ID.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now